How to Maximize the California Homestead Exemption Using Exemption Planning Methods, California Homestead Exemption on Property Acquired in the 1,215 Days Before a Bankruptcy. My attorney, Nick Moss has impressed me with his friendly demeanor, experience level and thoroughness while working with me on my case. Generally, a homestead right is not given to a man and woman living together in an unmarried status[vi]. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). I didnt retain the right firm at first, which caused this case to spiral and take the wrong turn. If you owned more than one home, you may only claim the prorated taxes for homes with a taxable value of $143,000 or less.