Corbis Holdings, Inc., 172 Wn.App. Information contained in this publication is intended for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or opinion, nor is it a substitute for the professional judgment of an attorney. Source. We anticipate the HRC will soon be updating its guidance and resources available at www.hum.wa.gov. Union Gap, WA 98903, E. Wenatchee District Office The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030 (2), states as follows: The Washington Supreme Court held that the Legislature, in enacting the state Law Against Discrimination (RCW Chapter 49.60), which allows for "any other remedy authorized by the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended," had not unambiguously manifested an intention to make punitive damages available.