The affected employee. Upcoming TrainingsAttend our live webinars, virtual workshops, and in-person trainings to learn about key local government issues! For purposes of this subsection, protective hairstyles includes, but is not limited to, such hairstyles as afros, braids, locks, and twists. No. WASHINGTON LAW AGAINST DISCRIMINATION Washington State has a powerful anti-discrimination law, and the scope of available remedies is equal in magnitude. It is also illegal under some city ordinances (e.g. The WLAD was originally enacted in 1949, and the relevant section, RCW 49.60.030(2), states as follows: Any person deeming himself or herself injured by any act in violation of this chapter shall have a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction to enjoin further violations, or to recover the actual damages sustained by the person, or both, together with the cost of suit including reasonable attorneys fees or any other appropriate remedy authorized by this chapter or the United States Civil Rights Act of 1964 as amended, or the Federal Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988 (42 U.S.C. Washington Governor Jay Inslee signed into law the Silenced No More Act (Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1795) on March 24, 2022, making Washington the second state in the nation after California to prohibit employers from using certain nondisclosure and nondisparagement provisions in employment