This ordinance applies to everything except: To read further on the Chicago ordinance visit https://www.chicago.gov/city/en/depts/doh/provdrs/landlords/svcs/residential-landlord-and-tenant-ordinance.html. The tenant is required to have cleaned the apartment or rental space thoroughly before moving out. These requirements, which under state law apply only to properties with 5 or more units, apply to ALL rental properties in the City of Urbana. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If the landlord fails to give the tenant the required notice to terminate, the tenant does not have to move out until the landlord provides the proper notice. Local laws may have ventilation requirements such as functioning windows or screens.