Updated on March 16 2019

Based on this timetable from Aizu Railway’s website.

The timetable below features the times for trains that run everyday on the Aizu Railway Line from Aizu-Tajima Station in the direction of Aizuwakamatsu Station.

Please note, you can only use the JR Pass between Nishi-Wakamatsu and Aizuwakamatsu Stations.

A couple of trains heading for Aizuwakamatsu Station start from Nikko or Kinugawa Onsen, so I included this data below. You don’t need to reserve seats for these trains and you won’t have to change line at Aizu-Tajima.

Tobu Nikko Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 11:44 —- —- —- 16:33 —-
Shimo-Imaiichi Arrives —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 11:53 —- —- —- 16:42 —-
  Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 11:57 —- —- —- 16:47 —-
Kinugawa Onsen Arrives —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 12:18 —- —- —- 17:17 —-
  Departs —- —- —- —- —- 10:01   12:20 —- —- —- 17:18 —-
Shin-Fujiwara Arrives —- —- —- —- —- 10:09   12:28 —- —- —- 17:26 —-
  Departs —- —- —- —- —- 10:10   12:29 —- —- —- 17:29 —-
Kawaji-Yumoto Onsen Departs —- —- —- —- —- 10:21   12:39 —- —- —- 17:40 —-
Yunishigawa Onsen Departs —- —- —- —- —- 10:25   12:43 —- —- —- 17:45 —-
Aizu Kogen Oze Guchi Arrives —- —- —- —- —- 10:45   13:03 —- —- —- 18:05 —-
  Departs —- —- —- —- —- 10:46   13:04 —- —- —- 18:14 —-
Nanatsudake Tozanguchi Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 18:19 —-
Aizu Sanson Dojo Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 18:23 —-
Aizu-Arakai Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 18:25 —-
Naka-Arai Departs —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- —- 18:30 —-
Aizu-Tajima Arrives —- —- —- —- —- 11:02 —- 13:21 —- —- —- 18:35 —-
  Departs 5:24 6:16 7:32 9:01 9:52 11:04 12:28 13:28 14:23 16:36 17:49 18:40 20:32
Tajima koko Mae Departs 5:28 6:20 7:37 9:05 9:56 12:31 14:27 16:40 17:53 18:44 20:36
Aizu Nagano Departs 5:31 6:23 7:40 9:08 9:59 12:34 14:30 16:43 17:56 18:47 20:39
Yoson Koen Departs 5:35 6:27 7:43 9:11 10:02 12:37 14:33 16:47 17:59 18:50 20:43
Furusato Koen Departs 5:38 6:30 7:47 9:14 10:06 12:41 14:37 16:50 18:02 18:54 20:46
Aizu Shimogo Arrives 5:40 6:32 7:49 9:16 10:08 11:16 12:43 13:40 14:39 16:52 18:04 18:56 20:48
  Departs 5:41 6:33 7:49 9:17 10:13 11:16 12:46 13:44 14:39 16:53 18:05 18:59 20:49
Yagoshima Departs 5:45 6:37 7:54 9:21 10:18 12:51 14:44 16:57 18:09 19:04 20:53
Tonohetsuri Departs 5:48 6:40 7:57 9:24 10:20 11:23 12:53 13:50 14:46 17:00 18:12 19:06 20:56
Yunokami Onsen Arrives 5:52 6:45 8:01 9:29 10:25 11:27 12:58 13:55 14:51 17:04 18:16 19:11 21:00
  Departs 5:53 6:45 8:02 9:29 10:25 11:28 12:58 13:56 14:56 17:09 18:17 19:11 21:01
Ashinomaki Onsen Minami Departs 5:59 6:51 8:07 9:35 10:31 13:04 15:01 17:14 18:22 19:17 21:06
Okawadamu Koen Departs 6:01 6:53 8:09 9:37 10:33 13:06 15:04 17:17 18:24 19:19 21:09
Ashinomaki Onsen Arrives 6:07 6:59 8:15 9:43 10:40 11:41 13:13 14:10 15:10 17:23 18:31 19:25 21:15
  Departs 6:08 7:00 8:16 9:43 10:40 11:41 13:16 14:10 15:10 17:28 18:31 19:29 21:15
Amaya Departs 6:12 7:04 8:20 9:47 10:44 13:20 15:14 17:32 18:34 19:33 21:19
Monden Departs 6:16 7:12 8:25 9:52 10:48 13:24 15:24 17:36 18:38 19:37 21:24
Minami-Wakamatsu Departs 6:19 7:15 8:28 9:55 10:51 13:27 15:27 17:39 18:41 19:40 21:27
Nishi-Wakamatsu Arrives 6:23 7:19 8:32 9:59 10:55 11:54 13:31 14:23 15:31 17:43 18:45 19:44 21:31
  Departs 6:24 7:23 8:33 10:00 10:56 11:55 13:32 14:28 15:32 17:48 18:46 19:48 21:32
Nanukamachi Dori Departs 6:27 7:26 8:36 10:03 11:00 11:58 13:36 14:31 15:35 17:51 18:50 19:51 21:35
Aizuwakamatsu Arrives 6:31 7:30 8:40 10:07 11:04 12:02 13:40 14:35 15:39 17:55 18:54 19:55 21:39